links >

Meet The AKS Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mike Walton.jpg

Mr M H P Walton

Headmaster

Judith Cooper.jpg

Mrs J A Cooper

Deputy Head (Pastoral), DSL for Child Protection
Geography

Craig Jenkinson.jpg

Mr C W Jenkinson

Deputy Head (Academic)
MFL: French, German

Paul Crouch.jpg

Mr P J Crouch

Director of External Relations
Geography, PE & Games

Audrey Sanderson.jpg

Mrs A Sanderson

Bursar/Clerk to the Governors

Amanda Ilhan.jpg

Mrs A L Ilhan

Head of Junior School

Senior School

Judith Cooper.jpg

Mrs J A Cooper

Deputy Head (Pastoral), DSL for Child Protection
Geography

Craig Jenkinson.jpg

Mr C W Jenkinson

Deputy Head (Academic)
MFL: French, German

Paul Crouch.jpg

Mr P J Crouch

Director of External Relations
Geography, PE & Games

Dave Culpan.jpg

Mr D G J Culpan

Assistant Head (Digital Strategy), Head of CS
Computer Science

Peter Klenk.jpg

Mr P F Klenk

Assistant Head (Exams Officer, H&S), Head of D&T
Design and Technology

Allan McKeown.jpg

Mr A J McKeown

Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning, Staff Development, EVC)
Science, Biology

Laura Heap.jpg

Miss L P Heap

Head of Art
Art

Ann Wolland.jpg

Ms A Wolland


Art

Graeme McIntyre.jpg

Mr G R McIntyre

Head of Business Ed., Deputy Head of Lower School
Business Studies, Economics

Gary Wainwright.jpg

Mr G Wainwright


Economics, BS

Faye Marland.jpg

Mrs F Marland

Director of Drama / Round Square Lead
Drama

Martha Worthington.jpg

Miss M Worthington


Drama

John Bridges.jpg

Mr J L Bridges

Head of English
English

noperson.jpg

Mrs K E Busby

Deputy in English
English

Philip Hayden.jpg

Mr P E Hayden

Head of Sixth Form, Deputy DSL for Child Protection
English

David Smyth.jpg

Mr D E Smyth

Deputy in English, Debating Co-ordinator
English

Kevin Maund.jpg

Mr K L Maund

Head of Careers & HE Guidance, EPQ & Oxbridge Co-ordinator
English

Michelle Johnson.jpg

Miss M C Johnson


English, Drama

Nick O'Loughlin.jpg

Mr N O’Loughlin

Head of Geography
Geography

Jessica Grant.jpg

Mrs J A Grant

AKS Action Co-ordinator
Geography

Paul Riches.jpg

Mr P Riches


Geography

noperson.jpg

Mrs H E Ames


History

Ian Cowlishaw.jpg

Mr I D Cowlishaw

Head of History
History

Dawn Ward.jpg

Mrs D Ward

Head of Sociology
History, Sociology

noperson.jpg

Mrs E J Luke

Head of Learning Support/SENCo
Learning Support

noperson.jpg

Mrs M Guminski

Learning Support Assistant
SENCO

Lee Sobey.jpg

Mr L J Sobey

Head of Mathematics
Mathematics

noperson.jpg

Mr K C Dawson


Mathematics

Laura Green.jpg

Ms L K Green

House Leader
Mathematics

noperson.jpg

Mr K Rehman


Mathematics

Stuart Richardson.jpg

Mr G S Richardson


Mathematics

Phill Rudd.jpg

Mr P M Rudd

Head of Middle School
Mathematics

Katrina Kuerschner.jpg

Miss K Kuerschner


Mathematics

Fiona Burnett.jpg

Mrs F M M Burnett

Head of Modern Foreign Languages
MFL: German, Spanish, French

Deborah Jenkinson.jpg

Mrs D A Jenkinson

Deputy Head of Middle School, Second in MFL
MFL: French, German

Sally Yelland.jpg

Mrs S A Yelland

House Co-ordinator, House Leader
MFL: Spanish, French

noperson.jpg

Miss S Mather


MFL: Spanish, French

Karen Giudici.jpg

Mrs K Giudici

Director of Music
Music

Tom Mann.jpg

Mr T Mann


Music

Robbie Jones.jpg

Mr R L Jones

Director of Sport
PE & Games

noperson.jpg

Miss A De Miranda

PE Teacher, House Leader
PE & Games

Alan Holmes.jpg

Mr A R Holmes

House Leader, Head of Academic PE (Maternity Cover)
PE & Games

noperson.jpg

Mrs A H Roberts

Head of Academic PE
PE & Games

Michelle Whorlton-Jones.jpg

Mrs M Whorlton-Jones


PE & Games

Kelly Ferguson.jpg

Mrs K Ferguson

Sports Coach
PE & Games

Kay Hanham.jpg

Mrs K M Hanham

Sports Coach
PE & Games

noperson.jpg

Miss G Raby

Sports Coach
PE & Games

Joe Matthews.jpg

Mr J Matthews

Sports Coach, Alumni Secretary
PE & Games

noperson.jpg

Ms K E Preston (MacDonald)


Dance

Heather House.jpg

Mrs H House

Head of PSHE, Head of Lower School
PSHE, RS

Scott Collings.jpg

Mr S P Collings

Head of Psychology
Psychology

noperson.jpg

Mr M A Harding

Head of RS
Religious Studies, PSHE

Chris Jessop.jpg

Dr C M Jessop

Head of Science, Professional Mentor
Science, Chemistry

noperson.jpg

Mr M S Downey

Head of Biology
Science, Biology

John Riding.jpg

Mr J L Riding

Head of Physics
Science, Physics

noperson.jpg

Mrs J J Arnold


Science, Biology

Keith Bleakley.jpg

Mr K D Bleakley


Science, Physics

noperson.jpg

Mrs N Hamilton

Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Science, Biology

Georgina Merrick.jpg

Mrs G M Merrick


Science, Biology, Chemistry, Physics

noperson.jpg

Mr P Harwood

Contingent Commander (CCF)
Science, Chemistry

Junior School

Amanda Ilhan.jpg

Mrs A Ilhan

Head of Junior School, DSL for Child Protection

noperson.jpg

Miss J Allen

Deputy Head of Junior School, Head of EYFS, PSHE Curriculum Co-ordinator
Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mrs S E Knight

Assistant Head (Assessment & Key Stage Liaison), English Curriculum Co-ordinator
Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mrs D V Smith

Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning), English Curriculum Co-ordinator
Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mrs F Bleasdale

Humanities Curriculum Co-ordinator
Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mr C D Briers

PE & Games Curriculum Co-ordinator
Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mrs A J Briggs

Maths Curriculum Co-ordinator
Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mrs L Cole

PE & Games Curriculum Co-ordinator
Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Ms G E Price

KS1 Music Curriculum Co-ordinator
Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mr A R Hodgkinson

Science Curriculum Co-ordinator
Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mrs H L Leeming

ICT Curriculum Co-ordinator, LSA Sports Link
Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mrs R V Whitaker

DT Curriculum Co-ordinator
Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mr V Rice


Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mrs S Blinson


Class Teacher

noperson.jpg

Mrs M Guminski


SENCO (Junior School)

noperson.jpg

Mrs M L Brooker

Teaching Assistant

noperson.jpg

Mrs J Dixon

Teaching Assistant

noperson.jpg

Mrs H K Hine

Teaching Assistant

noperson.jpg

Mrs Y S Walsh

Teaching Assistant

noperson.jpg

Miss V L Reynolds

Nursery Manager

noperson.jpg

Mrs J Fitton

Deputy Nursery Manager

noperson.jpg

Miss H Dixon

Nursery Nurse

noperson.jpg

Ms L M Gaffikin

Nursery Nurse

noperson.jpg

Mrs L Gitsham

Nursery Nurse

noperson.jpg

Ms A Gitsham

Nursery Nurse

noperson.jpg

Ms K Jubb

Nursery Nurse

noperson.jpg

Miss A F McKenna

Nursery Nurse

noperson.jpg

Mrs D Miteva

Nursery Nurse, After School Club Manager

noperson.jpg

Miss R Mounsey

Nursery Nurse

noperson.jpg

Miss L C J Smith

Nursery Nurse

noperson.jpg

Miss S Waddington

Nursery Nurse

noperson.jpg

Mrs S Douglas

After School Carer

Non Teaching & Support

Audrey Sanderson.jpg

Mrs A Sanderson

WSLT: Bursar/Clerk to the Governors

noperson.jpg

Mrs D Aldred

Admin : Receptionist

Elaine Cope.jpg

Mrs E Cope

Admin: HR Administrator

Janet Dutton.jpg

Miss J Dutton

Admin: Reprographics

noperson.jpg

Mrs A Gee

Admin: Junior School Receptionist

noperson.jpg

Mrs A K Heaps

Admin: Headmaster's PA

noperson.jpg

Dr J Hillman

Admin: Librarian & Examination Officer

noperson.jpg

Mrs T Jackson

Admin: Junior School Secretary

Lynn Simpson.jpg

Mrs L Simpson

Admin: Accounts Assistant

Liz Wyatt.jpg

Mrs E Wyatt

Admin: Registrar & Development Secretary

noperson.jpg

Ms S Hobson

CCF School Staff Instructor & Health & Safety Co-Ordinator

noperson.jpg

Mr I R Winterflood

Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

noperson.jpg

Mrs F M Winterflood

Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

noperson.jpg

Miss K A Nicholson

ICT Systems Manager

Helen Hotchkiss.jpg

Mrs H H Hotchkiss

Matron

John McVitie.jpg

Mr J McVitie

Photographer

Amanda Hoskisson.jpg

Mrs A J Hoskisson

School Shop Manager

noperson.jpg

Mr K Huttely

Technician: D&T/Drama/Art

Donna Norris.jpg

Miss D Norris

Technician: ICT

noperson.jpg

Mr K W Ward

Technician: Science

noperson.jpg

Mrs C Wright

Technician: Science

Colin Rose.jpg

Mr C L Rose

Site: Site Manager

Barbara Syson.jpg

Mrs B Syson

Site: Head Housekeeper

noperson.jpg

Mr S J Lee

Site: Caretaker

noperson.jpg

Ms N J Phillips

Site: Evening Security/Reception

noperson.jpg

Mr S Donald

Site: Groundsman

noperson.jpg

Mr K Mawdsley

Site: Assistant Groundsman

noperson.jpg

Mr D Barry

Site: Cleaner

noperson.jpg

Miss C Burden

Site: Cleaner

noperson.jpg

Mrs K Butterworth

Site: Cleaner

noperson.jpg

Miss V L Francis

Site: Cleaner

noperson.jpg

Mr D R Gibson

Site: Cleaner

noperson.jpg

Miss L Hilton

Site: Cleaner

noperson.jpg

Mrs T Irving

Site: Cleaner

noperson.jpg

Mrs H Kemp

Site: Cleaner

noperson.jpg

Mr J R Ritchie

Site: Cleaner

noperson.jpg

Mrs H Sutton

Site: Cleaner

noperson.jpg

Miss L Wakelam

Site: Cleaner

noperson.jpg

Miss C Norris

Site: Cleaner

Catering

noperson.jpg

Mr S Shepherd

Catering Manager

noperson.jpg

Mr Z Dalton

Chef

noperson.jpg

Mr A Angelone

Chef

noperson.jpg

Mrs E Barnes

Assistant Cook

noperson.jpg

Mrs E Morgan

Assistant Cook

noperson.jpg

Mrs S Douglas

Catering Assistant

noperson.jpg

Mrs J Greenwood

Catering Assistant

noperson.jpg

Miss H Sutton

Catering Assistant

noperson.jpg

Mrs J Martin

Catering Assistant

noperson.jpg

Mrs G Kerry

Catering Assistant

noperson.jpg

Mrs P Angle

Food Service Assistant

noperson.jpg

Mrs V Lee

Food Service Assistant

noperson.jpg

Mrs S Smith

Food Service Assistant

noperson.jpg

Mrs J Talbott

Food Service Assistant

noperson.jpg

Mr G Postans

Kitchen Porter

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

United Learning